Opinion by
[…] and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which the petitioner was before a subject or citizen; (3) to support and defend the Constitution and the laws of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; (4) to bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and (5) (A) to bear arms on behalf of the United States when required by the law, or (B) to perform noncombatant service in the Armed Forces of the United States when required by the law, or (G) to perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law. ...” 8 U.S.C. §1448 (emphasis added).
The statute continues by providing that: “. . . Any such person shall be required to take an oath containing the substance of clauses (1) to (5) of the preceding sentence, except that ... a person who shows by clear and convincing evidence to the satisfaction of the *92naturalization court that he is opposed, to any type of service in the Armed Forces of the United States by reason of religious training and belief shall be required to take an oath containing the substance of clauses (1) to (4) and clause (5) (C). The term ‘religious training and belief as used in this section shall mean an individual’s belief in a relation to a Supreme Being involving duties superior to those arising from any human relation, but does not include essentially political, sociological, or philosophical views or a merely personal moral code. . . .”
The definition of “religious training and belief” in the above statute must, of course, be read in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.