Case: 11-50391 Document: 00511800618 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/26/2012
[…] the Missouri Property. Under § 522(o), a debtor cannot claim a homestead as
exempt to the extent that the debtor’s interest in that property is attributable
to non-exempt property disposed of during the ten years preceding the
bankruptcy filing “with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor[.]”
After an evidentiary hearing, the bankruptcy court sustained the Trustee’s
objection.
Cipolla timely appealed that ruling to the district court. Before the district
court ruled on the appeal, however, Cipolla filed a motion in the bankruptcy
1
TEX PROP. CODE § 41.001(a) (“A homestead [is] exempt from seizure for the claims of
creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.”).
2
MO. ANN. STAT. § 513.475.1.
3
MO. LEGIS. SERV. H.B. 613 (July 11, 2003) (raising homestead exemption from eight
thousand to fifteen thousand dollars).
3
Case: 11-50391 Document: 00511800618 Page: 4 Date Filed: 03/26/2012
No. 11-50391
court for relief from judgment under Fed. R. Civ.