dissenting.
[…] Petitioners, Judges Cavanaugh and Craig, brought this orginal action for a declaratory judgment by Petition for Review addressed to this Court’s extraordinary jurisdiction, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 726, asking for an adjudication of the proper manner of determining the priority of commission among the judges named above. Resolution of this issue involves the proper interpretation and application of Article V, § 10(e) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides:
Should any two or more justices or judges of the same court assume office at the same time, they shall cast lots forthwith for priority of commission, and certify the results to the Governor who shall issue their commissions accordingly, (emphasis added)
Art. V, § 10(e), has also been embodied in the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 325(a).
The consequence of priority of commission among judges is for purposes of determining seniority. Petitioners argue that, by virtue of their prior appointments, they have been in continuous service on their respective courts longer than respondents have been, and therefore, they should be declared to have priority of commissions. Respondents argue, however, that Art. V, § 10(e) requires all of the judges elected on the same day, regardless of prior appointments, to cast lots to determine the priority of commission.
Essentially, petitioners make the unstartling assertion that the phrase “assume office at the same time” in section 10(e) refers to the time at which a judge assumes office. Respondents, on the other hand, take a less traditional linguistic approach — they argue, and the majority agrees, that “assume office at the same time” means “elected to office at the same time.”