dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Section 604(3) of “Act 195,” the Public Employe Relations Act, Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, 43 P.S. § 1101.604(3) (Supp.1983), directs that the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board shall not permit “any individual employed as a guard to enforce against employes and other persons, rules to protect property of the employer or to protect the safety of persons on the employer’s premises” to be included in any bargaining unit with “other public employes.” Those individuals to be excluded may, however, form “separate homogeneous employes organizations.... ” Id.