dissenting.
[…] I would, therefore, affirm the decision of the Superior Court.
HUTCHINSON and PAPADAKOS, JJ., join in this Dissenting Opinion.. Perhaps it would be more accurate to refer to the operative proviso of the Act in the instant case as the “devolution” exception rather than the devisavit vel non ("will or no will”) exception. However, the cases have generally used the devisavit vel non terminology for both situations.
. In the future, claims by spouses to a decedant’s property will be governed by section 2209 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, amended subsequent to the trial of this case. Act of February 18, 1982, P.L. 45, No. 26 § 1. The Act now provides that “A person who is or claims to be the surviving spouse should be a competent witness as to all matters pertinent to his rights under this chapter other than the creation of his status as surviving spouse."
. The majority has also extensively relied upon Estate of Gavula, 490 Pa. 535, 417 A.2d 168 (1980). In that case, however, this Court expressly declined to decide the issue of the applicability of the devisavit vel non exception in a case similar to the present one.