O'Halloran v. Stauffer
[…] . It is unclear from the record as to what became of the challenge to the validity of the will itself. It appears that the Appellee had waived any challenge to the same and chose to proceed on the basis of her election to take under the will, therefore requiring her proof as a common law wife.

. We note for informational purposes that a subsequent change to § 2209 of the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, as amended, Act of February 18, 1982, P.L. 45 No. 26 § 1, will prospectively render this issue moot since § 2209 now provides that "... a person who is or claims to be the surviving spouse should be a competent witness as to all matters pertinent to his rights under this chapter other than the creation of his status as surviving spouse." (Emphasis added).