Case: 11-30462 Document: 00511805140 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/29/2012
[…] determination that A&R’s role was limited to a neutral escrow agent is incorrect
based on the testimony at trial. Rather, the testimony showed that A&R, in
11
Case: 11-30462 Document: 00511805140 Page: 12 Date Filed: 03/29/2012
No. 11-30462
addition to acting as an escrow agent, also advised AIPC on the accounting
treatment of these payments, and counseled AIPC that the payments should be
labeled “retention payments for future services.” Given this factual error, we
must now, therefore, determine whether A&R’s legal advice on these payments
created a disqualifying conflict.
Although under Section 1107(b) of the bankruptcy code, a professional “is
not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in
possession solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of
the debtor before the commencement of the case,” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b), courts
have held that the nature of the representation can still create a disqualifying
conflict under Section 327(a), such as where the attorney may be required to
review his own legal work in the course of the bankruptcy action. See, e.g., In