Waldron v. Adams & Reese, L.L.P.
[…] The bankruptcy court’s determination that A&R’s role was limited to a neutral escrow agent is incorrect based on the testimony at trial. Rather, the testimony showed that A&R, in addition to acting as an escrow agent, also advised AIPC on the accounting treatment of these payments, and counseled AIPC that the payments should be labeled “retention payments for future services.” Given this factual error, we must now, therefore, determine whether A&R’s legal advice on these payments created a disqualifying conflict.

Although under Section 1107(b) of the bankruptcy code, a professional “is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the .commencement of the case,” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b), courts have held that the nature of the representation can still ere-*465ate a disqualifying conflict under Section 327(a), such as where the attorney may be required to review his own legal work in the course of the bankruptcy action.