Stout v. Commonwealth ex rel. Preate
[…] Madame Justice Stout first asks us to determine whether there are any limits to the mandatory language of *578Section 16(b) requiring retirement upon the attaining of age seventy by members of the judiciary. In support of finding such a limitation, Madame Justice Stout notes that she is an appointed justice, appointed to the Court pursuant to Article Y, Section 13(b) of the Constitution to fill the vacancy created on the Court when Mr. Justice William D. Hutchinson resigned his commission.

Although Article V, Section 13(b) requires that “the person so appointed shall serve for a term ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs ...” (which in this case would have been January 1,1990), the Governor appointed Madame Justice Stout to a term ending on the first Monday of January following a general election (January, 1989) and the Senate confirmed same.

We corrected this misconception in Sprague v. Casey, supra, where we held that the election scheduled for 1988 was not in a municipal election year and that an election for the Supreme Court vacancy could not be held until 1989.

Pursuant to our decision in Sprague, we ordered that the term of the office to which Madame Justice Stout had been appointed be extended to the first Monday in January of 1990 to comply with the provisions of Article V, Section 13(b) of the constitution which sets the end of the term as the “first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs.” In compliance therewith, a second commission was issued to Madame Justice Stout by the Governor reflecting the correct termination date of the term.