dissenting.
[…] If a majority is against retention, a vacancy shall exist upon the expiration of his term of office, to be filled by appointment under section thirteen (b) or under section thirteen (d) if applicable. If a majority favors retention, the justice or judge shall serve for the regular term of office provided herein, unless sooner removed or retired. At the expiration of each term a justice or judge shall be eligible for retention as provided herein, subject only to the retirement provisions of this article.
. Proposed Article V, section 13(d), provided in pertinent part:
(d) At the primary election in 1969, the electors of the Commonwealth may elect to have the justices and judges of the Supreme, Superior, Commonwealth and all other statewide courts appointed by the Governor from a list of persons qualified for the offices submitted to him by the Judicial Qualifications Commission. If a majority vote of those voting on the question is in favor of this method of appointment, then whenever any vacancy occurs thereafter for any reason in such court, the Governor shall fill the vacancy by appointment in the manner prescribed in this subsection. Such appointment shall not require the consent of the Senate. The question of appointing justices and judges under section 13(d)
was submitted to the voters of this Commonwealth at the primary election on May 20, 1969, and was rejected.
. Under the language of section 13(b) the vacancy to be filled by appointment could not extend beyond two years. Even with the extension in the instance of Justice Stout’s appointive term, the period of time would be less than two years. The seat in question will be filled pursuant to section 13(a) on the first Monday of January 1990. Since the date of Justice Stout’s appointment was February 8, 1988, the amended term would have consisted of twenty-two months.
. At the time of her appointment to the bench of this Court, Justice Stout was serving a ten-year retention term on the Court of Common Pleas which commenced on the first Monday of January 1980. Claim to her present seat is not predicated upon her previous election and retention elections, but rather as a result of an appointment pursuant to Article V, section 13(b).