Trenado Ex Rel. Trenado v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] We may, at our discretion, correct an error when 3 Case: 10-20675 Document: 00511807295 Page: 4 Date Filed: 03/30/2012 No. 10-20675 failure to do so “would seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). 2. The Jury Instruction The Trenados contend that the district court erred by instructing the jury about a rebuttable presumption of no liability under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.008. Section 82.008 provides: (a) In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product’s formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm. (b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a) by establishing that: (1) the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or (2) the manufacturer, before or after marketing the product, withheld or misrepresented information or material relevant to the federal government’s or agency’s determination of adequacy of the safety standards or regulations at issue in the action. The jury instruction at issue appeared as part of Question 1, which asked whether “there was a design defect . . . that was a producing cause of the injuries in question.”