Commonwealth v. Commonwealth
[…] . Subsequent negotiations resulted in the Commonwealth agreeing to appoint its arbitrator and participate in the selection of a neutral arbitrator who would preside solely over those issues which both parties deemed bargainable. The refusal by the Commonwealth to engage in the appointment of arbitrators in this regard is, therefore, no longer a point of contention.

. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 763(b) states in relevant part:

(b) Awards of arbitrators. — The Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all petitions for review of arbitrators appointed in conformity with statute to arbitrate a dispute between the Commonwealth and an employee of the Commonwealth.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 933(b) states in relevant part:

(b) Awards of arbitrators. — Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503, each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of petitions for review of an award of arbitrators appointed in conformity with statute to arbitrate a dispute between a government agency, except a Commonwealth agency, and an employee of such agency.

. In view of our disposition of this issue, we need not address appellants’ argument that the Commonwealth Court exceeded its scope of review.