In re the Woodland Hills School District
[…] The School District argues that Mr. Smith is an ontside applicant for 'the position rather than an employee, and is not entitled to invoke any collective bargaining agreement. It, therefore, argues that he cannot seek arbitration. We do not agree with this contention.

The issue before this Court is whether it is a matter for an arbitrator to determine whether Mr. Smith may seek arbitration. We believe Mr. Smith must be permitted to pursue the arbitration process and that it is for an arbitrator to determine whether Mr. Smith is able to invoke a collective bargaining agreement.

Section 903 of the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA), Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, 43 P.S. §1101.903, provides, “Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.” Under this provision the Legislature intended that an arbitrator handle disputes which involve in*203terpretations of matters related to arbitrability under a collective bargaining agreement.