Estate of Palumbo v. United States
[…] See Reves v. Ernst & Young, 507 U.S. 170, 177 (1993) (“If the statutory language is unambiguous, in the absence of a clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” (citations omitted)); Rubin v. United States, 499 U.S. 424, 430 (1981) (“When we find the terms of a statute unambiguous, judicial inquiry is complete, except in rare and exceptional circumstances.” (citations omitted)). The definition section of § 7430 sets forth the criteria for determining a prevailing party. First, an individual or entity must be a “party in any proceeding” covered by § 7430(a). See § 7430(a) (stating it applies to “any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax”). Second, the party must “substantially prevail[] with respect to the amount in controversy” or “substantially prevail[] with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented.” § 7430 (c)(4)(A)(i)(I) & (II).