Estate of Palumbo v. United States
[…] In referencing 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B), the statute incorporates the net worth restrictions set forth in the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”). 2 Under the EAJA, the recovery of fees and costs is barred if a party’s net worth exceeds the statutory amount. Moreover, the party seeking fees has the burden of proving that it meets the net worth requirements under § 7430. Tax Ct. R. 232(e); Estate of Woll v. Commissioner, 44 F.3d 464, 470 (7th Cir. 1994). Congress included a special rule in § 7430 that applied the net worth requirement to estates. Section 7430(c)(4)(D) states that the $2,000,000 net worth requirement imposed on individuals in 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(B)(i) shall apply to “an estate but shall be determined as of the date of the decedent’s death.” The rule appears to codify Estate of Hubberd v. Comm’r, 99 T.C. 335 (1992). 3 At the time Hubberd was decided, § 7430 did not contain a special rule subjecting an estate to the $2,000,000 net worth requirement.