Estate of Palumbo v. United States
[…] See § 7430(a) (stating it applies to “any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax”). Second, the party must “substantially prevail[] with respect to the amount in controversy” or “substantially prevail[] with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented.” § 7430 (c)(4)(A)(i)(I) & (II). Finally, as previously mentioned, the definition of prevailing party excludes any party that fails to satisfy the net worth requirements of § 2412(d)(1)(B). § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii). In this case the Estate was the party in the underlying proceeding. The executor of the Estate was (1) responsible 11 for paying the appropriate amount of federal estate tax, see 26 U.S.C. § 2002 (“The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.”); (2) the party with the legal right to seek a refund of taxes paid; and (3) the party that conducted the litigation.