United States Court of Appeals
[…] II. Discussion
Woodard raises two issues on appeal. First, he argues that the district court
erred by denying his motion to dismiss the petition for contempt. Second, he argues
that the district court abused its discretion by ordering him to serve his 12-month
sentence for contempt consecutive to his two-year sentence for violating the
conditions of his supervised release.
A. Statute of Limitations Defense
Woodard argues that the district court erred by denying his motion to dismiss
the petition for contempt because the petition was time-barred by the statute of
limitations in 18 U.S.C. § 3285. Section 3285 provides that "[n]o proceeding for
criminal contempt within section 402 of this title shall be instituted against any
person . . . unless begun within one year from the date of the act complained of." The
government contends that Woodard waived the right to raise the limitations issue by
entering an unconditional guilty plea.
It is undisputed that Woodard pleaded guilty to criminal contempt. "[A] plea
of guilty, knowingly and understandably made, waives all non-jurisdictional defects