United States Court of Appeals
[…] 310 F.3d at 1104 (holding that a statute of limitations defense under 18 U.S.C. § 3282
was waived when the "[d]efendant pleaded guilty to illegal reentry and did not raise
[the] . . . defense at the time his plea was entered" because "the statute of limitations
is an affirmative defense and not jurisdictional"); United States v. Runnells, No. 88-
5555, 1989 WL 37430, at *2 (4th Cir. Apr. 3, 1989) (unpublished per curiam)
(finding that the defendant "waived the defense of limitations [in section 3285] by her
[guilty] plea").
Moreover, "[t]he one-year statute prescribed by section 3285 applies by its
terms only to proceedings 'within section 402.'" Runnells, 1989 WL 37430, at *2. It
does not apply to criminal contempt proceedings pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 401. Nor
does it apply to "contempts committed in disobedience of any lawful . . . order[]
. . . entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in the name of, or on behalf
of, the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 402. Because Woodard's contempt "[was]
committed in disobedience of [a] court order[] entered in [an action] prosecuted on
behalf of the United States," § 402 "is inapplicable." United States v. Miller, 588 F.2d
1256, 1262 (9th Cir. 1978).
B. Reasonableness of Sentence