UNPUBLISHED
[…] statutes of limitations for periods shorter than that fixed by
statute when they were not against public policy and the time
period was not unreasonably short.” Bd. of Supervisors of
7
Fairfax Cnty. v. Sentry Ins., 391 S.E.2d 273, 275 (Va. 1990)
(citing Bd. of Supervisors v. Sampson, 369 S.E.2d 178, 180 (Va.
1988)). A limitations period of three years fits well within
the intent of Virginia’s legislature. Virginia’s legislature
has expressed its intent with regard to the limitation of
actions derived from insurance policies by its enactment of
Section 38.2-314 of the Virginia Code. Section 38.2-314
provides, “No provision in any insurance policy shall be valid
if it limits the time within which an action may be brought to
less than one year after the loss occurs or the cause of action
accrues.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-314. Thus, a limitations period
of three years does not appear to be contrary to public policy.
When viewed in light of this court’s prior holding that an
ERISA cause of action does not accrue until the claim for