NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] KDR timely appealed the district court's ruling to this court.
ANALYSIS
DID THE NOTICE PROVIDED BY K.S.A. 2018 SUPP. 8-1001(c)(2) SUBSTANTIALLY
CONFORM TO KDR'S SUSPENSION POWERS UNDER K.S.A. 2018 SUPP. 8-1014?
Whether the implied consent notice complies with statutory requirements and
provides sufficient notice to drivers requires an analysis of the relevant statutory
provisions. Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law over which we exercise
unlimited review. Shrader v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 296 Kan. 3, 6, 290 P.3d 549
(2012).
The recent history of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001 and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1014
The district court's analysis of this issue rested on its interpretation of K.S.A. 8-
1001(c)(2) and (c)(3), which respectively read: "[I]f the person refuses to submit to and
complete the test or tests, the person's driving privileges will be suspended for a period of
one year. [I]f the person fails a test, the person's driving privileges will be suspended for
a period of either 30 days or one year." (Emphasis added.) The court compared this to
the DC-70, which warned: "If you refuse to submit to and complete the test or tests, or if
you fail a test, your driving privileges will be suspended for a period of at least 30 days
and up to one year." (Emphasis added.) The court held that the DC-70 form did not
3
accurately advise Mitchell of the legal risks of submitting to a breath test and therefore
did not substantially comply with the law.
The district court erroneously referred to the 2019 version of K.S.A. 8-1001 in its
analysis. But the statute was amended on April 5, 2019, when H.B. 2104 was signed into
law with an effective date of July 1, 2019. See L. 2019, ch. 13, § 1. The bill amended
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1001(c)(2), which read: "[I]f the person refuses to submit to and
complete the test or tests, or if the person fails a test, the person's driving privileges will
be suspended for a period of at least 30 days and up to one year." (Emphasis added.) In
other words, the 2018 DC-70 Trooper Swords read from mirrored the language of its
corresponding statute. Mitchell refused the test on June 7, 2019, about three weeks before
the current version of K.S.A. 8-1001(c)(2) took effect.