Carver Community Center Liquor License Case
[…] The only relevant difference between the instant case and the Scherer case is that the application here involved is for a club liquor license, whereas the application considered in the Scherer case was for a restaurant liquor license. So far as the issue presently before us is concerned, there is no express distinction in the statute between restaurant liquor licenses and club liquor licenses, nor can we find that any such differentiation is implied or intended. A club liquor license is a license for the retail sale of liquor. This plainly appears from the language in Section 401 of the Code (47 P.S. 4-401), which authorizes the Board “to issue a retail liquor license for any premises kept or operated by a hotel, restaurant, or club”. Pertinent in this connection is the following statement by Judge Hirt in Pine Grove Hose, Hook and Ladder Company Liquor License Case, 167 Pa.