Opinion by
[…] The order of the court below is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Wright, J., concurs in the result.Our research reveals that no county in the Commonwealth assesses real estate at full market value for purposes of taxation. According to the most recent certification of the Pa. State Tax Equalization Board (June 30, 1964), the lowest ratio of assessed valuation to market value occurs in the County of Mifflin at 21.8% and the highest ratio occurs in the County of Philadelphia at a ratio of 69.6%
Art. IX, §1 of the Constitution of 1874, provided: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. . . .” All amendments of this article and section of the Constitution have retained the above provision as to uniformity without any change of language.