United States v. Baker
[…] That address was assigned to only one user. The Yahoo witness further testified that whoever applied to Yahoo to use this e-mail address was using 216.183.37.230 as his or her IP address at that time. Other evidence tied that IP address to Baker’s residence. However, the Yahoo witness did not identify any images or the filenames of any images. Although the NCMEC report states that the images it contains were sent to it by Yahoo and that Yahoo told NCMEC these were the images that were uploaded from the jmiller4012 e-mail address, the Government 8 See 42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1) (“Whoever, while engaged in providing an electronic communication service or a remote computing service to the public, through a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, obtains knowledge of facts or circumstances from which a violation of . . . Title 18, involving child pornography (as defined in section 2256 of that title), or a violation of section 1466A of that title, is apparent, shall, as soon as reasonably possible, make a report of such facts or circumstances to the Cyber Tip Line at the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, which shall forward that report to a law enforcement agency or agencies designated by the Attorney General.”). 10 No. 06-40757 established no foundation at trial for the admission of the full NCMEC report, either by affidavit or live testimony.