IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 171.251 and 171.252 of the Texas Tax Code, which specify that a corporation
forfeits its right to sue if it fails to pay its franchise taxes.6 Texas TCL failed to
pay its franchise taxes no later than November 18, 1991, and Texas TCL-Gulf
failed to pay its franchise taxes no later than February 13, 1996. The district
3
Texas v. United States, 497 F.3d 491, 495 (5th Cir. 2007).
4
Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991) (“We conclude that a court of
appeals should review de novo a district court’s determination of state law.”).
5
FED. R .CIV. P. 17(b)(2).
6
Section 171.251 of the Texas Tax Code states that “[t]he comptroller shall forfeit the
corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation
. . . does not pay, within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a tax imposed by
this chapter or does not pay, within those 45 days, a penalty imposed by this chapter relating
to that tax . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.251(2). Section 171.252 of the Texas Tax Code
states that “[i]f the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this subchapter .
. . the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state . . . .” TEX.