Texas Clinical Labs, Inc. v. Leavitt
[…] United States, 497 F.3d 491, 495 (5th Cir. 2007). 4 Salve Regina Coll. v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991) (“We conclude that a court of appeals should review de novo a district court’s determination of state law.”). 5 FED. R .CIV. P. 17(b)(2). 6 Section 171.251 of the Texas Tax Code states that “[t]he comptroller shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation . . . does not pay, within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a tax imposed by this chapter or does not pay, within those 45 days, a penalty imposed by this chapter relating to that tax . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.251(2).