IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] generally considered “an integral part of a continuing debt”); Yang v. City of Chicago, 137 F.3d
522, 524-25 (7th Cir. 1998) (holding that civil rights plaintiff’s garnishment action to enforce
and collect judgment was not a lawsuit separate from § 1983 action, but rather ancillary
proceeding of the same suit); Grunenthal v. Long Island R.R. Co., 418 F.2d 1234, 1236 (2d Cir.
1969) (holding that applicable interest rate determined “not [by the] date when interest began
to accrue but the date when the cause of action arose”).
16
TEX. BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. Art. 7.12F(2).
17
See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 405.378(a) (“(a) Basis and purpose. This section, which
implements sections 1815(d) and 1833(j) of the common law and Act, and authority granted
under the Federal Claims Collection Act, provides for the charging and payment of interest on
overpayments and underpayments to Medicare providers, suppliers, HMOs, competitive
medical plans (CMPs), and health care prepayment plans (HCPPs).”).
12
No. 07-10760
In addition to challenging the Texas TCLs’ capacity to sue, the DHHS
contends that this suit is barred because the Appellants’ complaint was not
expressly amended to name the Texas TCLs as plaintiffs until after the lapse of