IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991) (“We conclude that a court of
appeals should review de novo a district court’s determination of state law.”).
5
FED. R .CIV. P. 17(b)(2).
6
Section 171.251 of the Texas Tax Code states that “[t]he comptroller shall forfeit the
corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation
. . . does not pay, within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a tax imposed by
this chapter or does not pay, within those 45 days, a penalty imposed by this chapter relating
to that tax . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.251(2). Section 171.252 of the Texas Tax Code
states that “[i]f the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this subchapter .
. . the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state . . . .” TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. § 171.252(1).
8
No. 07-10760
court reasoned therefore that neither Texas corporation had capacity under
Texas law to proceed with this action for additional interest. The district court’s
reasoning is flawed, however, because § 171.252 bars corporations from filing