(concurring):
[…] A summary offense does not constitute a crime and conviction of a summary offense shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.” (Emphasis supplied).
As late as 1971, this provision remained in the Crimes Code. See, Proposed Changes in the Criminal Law of Pennsylvania, Report to the Pennsylvania Bar Association House of Delegates, January 26-30, 1971. The Crimes Code as enacted, however, revised this section. While § 106 of the Crimes Code3 contains the same definition of crime (“[a]n offense defined by this title for which a sentence of death or imprisonment is authorized”) and the same enumeration of classes of crimes, the provisions relating to summary offenses were substantially revised: “(c) Summary Offenses.