(dissenting).
[…] Jarvis, Pennsylvania Crimes Code and Criminal Law, Discussion of § 3502 (1974). However, did the legislature intend to punish a person with the crime of burglary, a first degree felony, for merely entering a building to commit a summary offense?
*278Our problem would be simplified if we could limit our research to the definition of “crime” found in § 106(a) of the Crimes Code: “An offense defined by this title for which a sentence of . imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime.” Under this definition, a summary offense is a crime because it carries with it a possible 90 day sentence of imprisonment. Therefore, a person who entered a building with the intent to commit a summary offense therein would according to this definition be guilty of burglary.