(dissenting).
[…] (Emphasis added.) One commentator writing in 1951 noted: “The gravamen of the crime today is the felonious intent of the burglar, and it is on this factor that is predicated the severity of the crime.” Wright, Statutory Burglary — The Magic of Four Walls and a Roof, 100 U.Pa.L.Rev. 411,433 (1951).
The present Crimes Code 2 has again enlarged the concept of burglary in § 3502 which provides: “A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, . . .” (Emphasis added.) Burglary under the Crimes Code is classified as a first degree felony for which a sentence of up to twenty years imprisonment may be imposed. Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (1973).