(dissenting).
[…] In § 106(b), the different degrees of murder, felony, and misdemeanor are defined and classified as crimes. Once more, however, summary offenses are excluded from the classification of crimes. In § 106 (c) summary offenses are defined as offenses that carry a possible 90 days sentence of imprisonment but no mention is made that they are crimes.
It is apparent in § 106 that the general definition of crime is inconsistent with the specific classifications of crimes. Under these circumstances the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 4 is instructive. Section 1933 of that act directs: “Particular controls general. When*279ever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same . . ., the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision . . ..” (Emphasis added.)