United States v. Johnson
[…] Our precedent, however, precludes this conclusion. In United States v. Villegas-Hernandez, this Court found that a person could cause bodily injury without the use of physical force, and, therefore, the Texas assault statute at issue did not have as an element the use of physical force. 468 F.3d 874, 879 (5th Cir. 2006) (“There is 3 The information against Johnson in case number CR-98-146 alleged that he, “with the purpose of terrorizing Danyelle Lateshia Johnson, threatened to kill Danyelle Lateshia Johnson.” 4 ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) provides in full: “With the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person[.]” 3 No. 06-41354 . . . a difference between a defendant’s causation of injury and the defendant’s use of force.”) (internal quotations omitted).