United States v. Johnson
[…] Employing the categorical approach of United States v. Calderon-Pena, 383 F.3d 254 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc), and “paring down” the statute of conviction by looking at the information against Johnson,3 we find that Johnson was convicted under ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) for the following offense: “With the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death . . . to another person[.]”4 Given this “pared down” statute of conviction, we conclude that Johnson’s conviction for terroristic threatening did not qualify as a violent felony under § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) or (ii).