Section 505(b)(2) sharply limits this defense when deadly force is used:
[…] Section 505(b)(2) sharply limits this defense when deadly force is used:
The use of deadly force[2] is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat[.]
And section 505(b)(2)(ii) makes the defense unavailable where “the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such [deadly] force with complete safety by retreating[.]”
We find that the trial judge specifically charged on self-defense. He correctly instructed the jury that the burden is upon the Commonwealth to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt self-defense. Commonwealth v. Adams, 273 Pa.Super. 484, 487, 417 A.2d 751, 753 (1979).