Section 505(b)(2) sharply limits this defense when deadly force is used:
[…] Churbuck v. Union R. Co., 380 Pa. 181, 110 A.2d 210 (1955).
There being no reasonable evidence of scientific study or practical experience which would qualify Officer Palmer in the areas of forensic pathology or firearms examination, it was proper for the trial Court to refuse to allow him to testify as an expert witness capable of rendering an educated opinion.
Lower Court Opinion at 9-11.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
. Section 501 of the Crimes Code defines "believes” as "reasonably believes."
. Section 501 defines “deadly force” as “[f]orce which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”
. Appellant claimed that the trial court failed to use the term self-defense anywhere in its charge. We note that this statement is erroneous as the trial court specifically used that term in its charge.