Commonwealth v. Coronett
[…] The applicable statute makes the use of force in self-defense permissible only against unlawful force, 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), and explicitly provides that the use of force to resist an arrest, even an unlawful one, is not justified, 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(l)(i). We therefore conclude that the evidence adduced by the Commonwealth was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant’s actions were not excused as being in self-defense.

Judgment of sentence affirmed.

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 provides in pertinent part:

Although a prosecution is for violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court....

. 452 Pa. 233, 304 A.2d 432, vacated and remanded for clarification, 414 U.S. 803, 94 S.Ct. 73, 38 L.Ed.2d 44 (1973) (Campana I), on remand, Commonwealth v.