dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
Article IV(c) of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101] (the Agreement) provides that any prisoner returned to a receiving state pursuant to Article IV of the Agreement for trial on an untried information or complaint shall be tried “within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” Because my review of the record in this case convinces me that a continuance beyond the 120-day period was not only reasonable but necessary, I respectfully dissent.
This is not, to say the least, a simple case. Therefore, a review of the record events is appropriate.