2022 IL App (5th) 190258
[…] and the consequences of construing a statute one way or another in determining a statute’s plain
meaning. People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12.
¶ 16 Further, all provisions of a statute should be viewed as a whole (Brucker, 227 Ill. 2d at
514), and all words and phrases must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the
statute and must not be construed in isolation. Sandholm, 2012 IL 111443, ¶ 41. Statutes are to be
construed so that no word, clause, or sentence is rendered meaningless or superfluous. Gutman,
2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12.
¶ 17 Section 1 of FOIA provides the public policy and legislative intent of FOIA and states, in
relevant part, as follows:
“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of
government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all
persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of
government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public
officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. ***
The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the
State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the
transparency and accountability of public bodies at all levels of government. It is a
fundamental obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records