2022 IL App (5th) 190258
[…] government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public
officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. ***
The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the
State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the
transparency and accountability of public bodies at all levels of government. It is a
fundamental obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records
as expediently and efficiently as possible in compliance with this Act.” 5 ILCS
140/1 (West 2018).
¶ 18 Section 1.2 of FOIA further provides that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a
public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” Id. § 1.2. Therefore, in conducting
8
our analysis, we must be mindful that it is the public policy of Illinois, and that there exists a
statutory mandate, that public records are presumed to be open and accessible. Section 1.2 also