SANDRA HART et al., Appellees, v. THE ILLINOIS STATE POLICE, Appellant.
[…] 7(1)(b) of FOIA (id. §§ 2(c-5), 7(1)(b)). Section 2(c-5) defines “Private
information” as
“unique identifiers, including a person’s social security number, driver’s license
number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal
financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home
or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses. Private
information also includes home address and personal license plates, except as
otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution
to any person.” Id. § 2(c-5).
Section 7(1)(b), in turn, states that “[p]rivate information” is exempt from
disclosure “unless disclosure is required by another provision of this Act, a State or
federal law, or a court order.” Id. § 7(1)(b). Here, there is no dispute that no state
or federal law or court order requires the disclosure of FOID card information.
Accordingly, we conclude the appellate court erred in holding that an individual
may consent to disclosure of his or her FOID card information under FOIA.