SANDRA HART et al., Appellees, v. THE ILLINOIS STATE POLICE, Appellant.
[…] unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the
information. ‘Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’ means the disclosure
of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person
and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public
interest in obtaining the information.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c)
(West 2018).
¶ 24 As ISP notes, an individual’s application for a FOID card and a subsequent
denial or revocation letter from ISP are not properly characterized as “public
records” within the meaning of section 7(1)(c). In addition, the information
-8-
contained in a FOID card application clearly falls under section 2(c-5) and section
7(1)(b) of FOIA (id. §§ 2(c-5), 7(1)(b)). Section 2(c-5) defines “Private
information” as
“unique identifiers, including a person’s social security number, driver’s license
number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal
financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home
or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses. Private
information also includes home address and personal license plates, except as
otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution
to any person.” Id. § 2(c-5).
Section 7(1)(b), in turn, states that “[p]rivate information” is exempt from
disclosure “unless disclosure is required by another provision of this Act, a State or
federal law, or a court order.” Id. § 7(1)(b). Here, there is no dispute that no state