SANDRA HART et al., Appellees, v. THE ILLINOIS STATE POLICE, Appellant.
[…] At oral argument, ISP pointed out (and plaintiffs
conceded) that the Firearm Concealed Carry Act (430 ILCS 66/1 et seq. (West
2018)) specifically allows for the release of one’s own denial and revocation
information pertaining to concealed carry licenses. If the legislature had similarly
intended for information regarding an individual’s FOID card to be subject to
disclosure under FOIA, it would have said so. It did not.
¶ 23 Further, we disagree with the appellate court’s conclusion that an individual
may consent to disclosure of his or her FOID card information under section 7(1)(c)
of FOIA. That provision prohibits the disclosure of
“[p]ersonal information contained within public records, the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,
unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the
information. ‘Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’ means the disclosure
of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person
and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public
interest in obtaining the information.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c)
(West 2018).
¶ 24 As ISP notes, an individual’s application for a FOID card and a subsequent
denial or revocation letter from ISP are not properly characterized as “public
records” within the meaning of section 7(1)(c). In addition, the information
-8-