United States v. 1988 Chevrolet Silverado, VIN: 1GCDC14H5JZ157972
[…] approach applicable to the civil drug forfeiture statute is likewise derived from § 1615.

B. Probable Cause for a Forfeiture Under § 512

           Ramirez does not directly attack the burden-shifting approach in § 512 and § 1615. Instead,

he mounts an indirect challenge by arguing that the government had to establish probable cause that

he knowingly removed, tampered with, or otherwise altered a vehicle identification number, or that

he knew the vehicle was stolen.22 We find this argument to be meritless.

          As noted, § 512 provides that if an identification number for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle

part is removed or altered, then "such vehicle or part shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to the

United States...."23 This operative provision of § 512—unlike the criminal counterpart of §

511—contains no reference to a "knowing" removal or alteration. Instead, section 512 contains an

"innocent owner" defense: The vehicle shall not be subject to forfeiture if the "owner of the motor

vehicle does not know that the identification number has been removed, obliterated, tampered with,

or altered."24

          The attempt by Ramirez to incorporate a scienter requirement into the probable cause

standard of § 512 is nothing more than an effort to subvert the burden-shifting approach discussed

above: By placing the burden on the government to show a knowing violation, Ramirez would be