United States v. 1988 Chevrolet Silverado, VIN: 1GCDC14H5JZ157972
[…] United States v. $79,000 in United States Currency, 801 F.2d 738, 739 (5th Cir.1986).
      5
          98 Stat. 2754.
      6
          H.R.Rep. No. 98-1087, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4628, 4629-
31.
      7
          Id.
          Congress hoped to accomplish these goals by authorizing the identification of principal parts

of motor vehicles, and by imposing criminal penalties and civil forfeitures on persons found in

violation of the Act.8 The principal enforcement provisions are included in § 201 of the Act: The

criminal provision was codified at 18 U.S.C. § 511, the civil forfeiture provision at 18 U.S.C. § 512.

A. Burdens of Proof in a Forfeiture Proceeding Under § 512

          Section 512 provides in pertinent part that:

          If an identification number for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part is removed, obliterated,
          tampered with, or altered, such vehicle or part shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to the
          United States unless—

                  (1) ... the owner of such motor vehicle does not know that the identification number
                  has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered;9

The district court adopted the approach used for other forfeiture statutes and by the only other

courts—both district courts10—to consider this issue: Once the government establishes probable

cause to seize a vehicle for forfeiture under § 512, the burden shifts to the claimant to prove a defense

to that forfeiture. We agree with the district court.

          When we turn to the statutory text we see that § 512 further provides that "[a]ll provisions

of law relating to ... the seizure and condemnation of ... vehicles ... for violation of the customs laws,

and procedures for summary and judicial forfeiture applicable to such violations ... shall apply to

seizures and forfeitures under this section, to the extent that such provisions are not inconsistent with

this section."11 Virtually identical language is contained in the civil drug forfeiture statute12 and in the




   8
   Pub.L. No. 98-547, §§ 101 & 201, 98 Stat. 2754. Section 101 authorizes the Secretary of
Transportation to promulgate rules regarding the addition of identifying numbers to major