*20On November 24, 1982, appellant was charged by petition of delinquency with aggravated
[…] Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 103 S.Ct. 2064, 76 L.Ed.2d 221 (1983). In Bearden, the Court noted that a state could not revoke probation for non-payment of a fine unless it determined that a probationer willfully refused to pay despite possessing resources to do so; failed to make bona fide efforts to pay; or the state lacked alternative means to further its interests in punishment or deterrence. Bearden, however, did not disturb the requirement at issue here, that an inquiry into ability to pay is a prerequisite to incarceration for non-payment. See infra.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(a) provides that “[n]o child shall initially be committed to an institution for a period longer than three years or a *26period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less.” Aggravated assault may be classed as a felony of either the first or the second degree, under the circumstances in the present case. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2702(a)(1), 2702(a)(4), 2702(b). As such, it would carry a maximum penalty of either twenty or ten years, respectively.