Commonwealth v. Kaminski
[…] Commonwealth v. Kaminski

OLSZEWSKI, Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

*41Appellant has invoked the Campana rule,1 Section 110 of the Crimes Code,2 and the constitutional guarantees against double jeopardy3. I do not agree that the Commonwealth’s failure initially to consolidate the two prosecutions bars prosecution on the instant charges. For the reasons below, I would affirm the lower court’s order.

Section 110 of the Crimes Code4 in pertinent part provides:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense.

18 Pa.C.S.Sec. 110(l)(ii) (emphasis added). Simply stated, where two offenses form part and parcel of the same criminal episode, prosecution for one offense will bar a subsequent prosecution for the second, different offense.