Commonwealth v. Frey
[…] That investigation was completed in December 1983, and the final report recommending the filing of criminal charges submitted to the Office of Attorney General in January 1984. The investigating officer was, again, Special Agent Rebane. A criminal complaint was filed in Northampton County on August 23, 1984, and a guilty plea entered on February 11, 1985.

“18 Pa.C.S. §110 provides in pertinent part:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in §109 of this title . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution,
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court. ...”

Before section 110 will serve as a bar in a particular case, all the elements set forth in the statute *656must be satisfied. See Commonwealth v.