Commonwealth v. Batley
[…] Whether the differences in the Federal and state statutes “are merely jurisdictional or are more substantive” is one such factor. Id. at , 249 N.W. 2d at 871.

. In People v. Williams, 18 Cal. App. 3d 925, 96 Cal. Rptr. 291 (1971), the California Court of Appeal was presented with the same issue present here. Defendant had pled guilty in Federal court for violation of 18 U.S.C. §1708 (possession of stolen mail) and thereafter attempted to use that conviction to bar the state prosecution for forgery. Both offenses involved the same stolen checks. Defendant contended that section 656 of the California Penal Code barred the second prosecution. Section 656 provided that “[wjhenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the Laws of another state, Government. . . founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.” Id. at , 96 Cal. Rptr. at 293. The court rejected this argument and affirmed the state conviction. The court unanimously found the two offenses (possession of stolen mail and forgery) to be “entirely separate and distinct from each other.