Commonwealth v. Batley
[…] . In Com. v. Grazier, 481 Pa. 622, 393 A. 2d 335 (1978), the only Supreme court case brought to our attention applying the Mills analysis, the court held that a prior acquittal in federal court of mail fraud in connection with an alleged arson scheme barred a state trial for the substantive crime of arson. The court reasoned that “both the federal government and the Commonwealth’s principal interest is against the crime of arson.”Id. at 631, 393 A. 2d at 339. The interests protected by the statutes, and not the identity of the offenses, were determinative.

. Section 111 provides in pertinent part:

When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the following circumstances:

(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless:

(i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or

(ii) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.

. See People v. Cooper, 398 Mich. 450, 247 N.W. 2d 886 (1976). The Michigan Supreme Court, after having approved of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s approach in Mills, mentioned several factors which are pertinent to a determination of whether a Federal prosecution bars a state prosecution.