The distributor or importing distributor holding such agreement shall have ninety (90) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency, or challenge the alleged cause.
47 P.S. § 4-492(19) (emphasis added). The trial court held that the 90-day-notice provision was not applicable to McKeesport because there was no way to “cure” the out-of-territory sales. Moreover, the court noted, McKeesport continued to engage in out-of-territory sales after the 90-day notice was given.
ABI expands upon the trial court’s conclusions by arguing on appeal that the effect of the disjunctive language in § 4-492(19) (“ninety (90) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency, or challenge the alleged cause”) is to divide reasons for termination into two categories: 1) deficiencies, which can be rectified; and 2) other causes, which cannot be rectified, but can only be challenged.