Commonwealth v. Zorn
[…] When the district attorney prepared to call two witnesses to testify as to appellant’s use of the gun in the robbery, defense counsel stated, although there was some question concerning use of the gun at the time of entry of the guilty plea, appellant was now “con*239ceding that a gun was used in the commission of the crime.” Id. at 3-4.

As a final matter, this Court notes, as did the sentencing court, section 9712 specifically requires notice only prior to sentencing. The statute provides:

(b) Proof at sentencing. — Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(b) (emphasis added).

We now find section 9712, however, as well as the other statutory mandatory sentencing provisions,5 requires notice to a defendant of its applicability prior to the entry of a guilty plea, not only prior to sentencing, (Commonwealth v.