"While such an interpretation is consistent within the confines of a single isolated sentence of subsection (b), this court is of the opinion that the majority opinion failed to consider the directive contained in the remainder of subsection (b), in summarily determining that the prosecutor’s discretion was “apparent.” Furthermore, the reasoning employed by the majority ignores plain language of the Act to the contrary.
Subsection (b), “Proof at sentencing,” of 42 Pa.C.S. §9712, which is virtually verbatim to subsection (b) of section 7508, states:
“(b) Proof at sentencing — Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after *132conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. ” (emphasis added)