In this case, the district attorney not only has abused his discretion, but has bastardized the intent and purpose of mandatory sentencing.
Mandatory sentences were designed to eliminate judicial discretion by imposing harsh sentences for specific types of crimes and to uniformly punish certain criminal activity — not as a plea bargaining tool to coerce a defendant to give up his or her right to a suppression hearing or trial and enter a plea of guilty.
The Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §7508, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) General Rule — Notwithstanding any other provision of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: ...
“(3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14) or (3) of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is ... [cocaine] ... shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine set forth in this subsection:
“(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least two grams and less than 10 grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity ...
“(b) Proof at sentencing — Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime.