This dissent is consistent with Ibarra v. Prudential Property & Casualty Co., 402 Pa.Super. 27, 585 A.2d 1119 (1991). In Ibarra, the automobile involved in the
[…] Unlike the instant case, however, the woman in Ibarra was estranged from her husband. The two people no longer held themselves out to the public as one unit, and the estranged wife would not be assumed to have free access to an automobile in her estranged husband’s possession. The estranged wife had no indicia of ownership; rather, she became like any other borrower and should not have suffered for the titled owner’s failure to insure the vehicle by virtue of their former united status.
Requiring a showing of actual property interest in a marital situation would defeat the purpose of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752, which states:
(a) General rule.—A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirments:
... (3) Is not an owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752(a)(3). I cannot agree with a holding that would potentially permit recovery to a spouse who supports the purchase of a vehicle and publicly shows all signs of ownership, but who fails to ensure the recovery of others put at risk by that spouse’s behavior.