(a) Order to Disclose.—No court may issue an order to allow access to confidential HIV-related information unless the court finds, upon application, that one of the following conditions exists: [____] (2) The person seeking to disclose the information has a compelling need to do so.
35 P.S. § 7608(a)(2). The general term “compelling need” may encompass any number of circumstances. The Act provides us with a standard for assessing “compelling need,” but fails to define the phrase or set forth examples of what would constitute it. Under 35 P.S. § 7608(c), to determine the existence of “compelling need” the courts must engage in a balancing analysis. “In assessing compelling need for subsections (a) and (b), the court shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy interest of the individual and the public interests which may be harmed by disclosure.” 35 P.S. § 7608(c).6
Given the infectious nature of the HIV virus, coupled with the fact that full blown AIDS is in all cases fatal, there is no question that Hershey Medical Center and Harrisburg Hospital were faced with a grave dilemma.