FINDINGS OF .FACT
[…] 34. It is estimated that, in terms of total operations, five percent of the aircraft using the flying field are turboprop, less than one percent are pure jet and the remainder are pistpn engine.
35. Neither the number of birds which the landfill might attract nor the places from which they would be flying can be determined.
*47836. The only duly adopted criteria for the siting of solid waste disposal facilities in Pennsylvania in the vicinity of airports are those of the EPA contained in 40 C.F.R. §257.3-8(c), which provides: “A facility or practice disposing of putrescible wastes that [might] attract birds and which occurs within 10,000 feet (3,048 meters) of any airport runway used by turbojet aircraft or within 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) of any airport runway used by only piston-type aircraft shall not pose a bird hazard to aircraft.”
37. The Strasburg Landfill, which is situated in Chester County, is well within the flying distance of birds from the Chesapeake and Delaware B^ys.