UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
Thereafter, the Senate and the House withdraw to their respective chambers to consider each
objection, and “each Senator and Representative may speak to such objection or question five
minutes, and not more than once[.]” Id. § 17. The presiding officer must cut the debate off after
The below summary is pulled, some of it verbatim, from Judge Friedrich’s decision in United States v. Sandlin,
11
No. 21-cr-88 (DLF), 2021 WL 5865006, at *4 (D.D.C. Dec. 10, 2021).
29
two hours. Id. He also has the “power to preserve order” during the session. Id. § 18. The Act
even details where the presiding officer, the Speaker, the Senators, the Representatives, the tellers,
and others are to sit in the chamber. Id. § 16. And it commands that the session “not be dissolved
until the count of electoral votes shall be completed and the result declared.” Id. As this summary
demonstrates, a sitting President has no expressly identified duty to faithfully execute the laws
surrounding the Certification of the Electoral College. So, perhaps it is not surprising that