UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The statute does not make political speech a crime or actionable. Rather, it
provides a cause of action for the victim of a crime that is motivated by bias. Here, Swalwell
alleges that he was the victim of a criminal assault or incitement of an assault that was motivated
by his “political affiliation.” Swalwell Compl. ¶¶ 209–214. 36 The claim therefore cannot be
dismissed on the ground that the statute makes offensive political speech unlawful.
Second, President Trump argues that the statute only allows for recovery for injury to an
individual’s “person or property,” D.C. Code § 22-3704, and that Swalwell only seeks recovery
“for psychological or emotional harm,” which is “fatal to his bias claim.” Id. at 35–36. But that
argument goes nowhere because the anti-bias law expressly permits recovery of “[a]ctual or
nominal damages for economic or non-economic loss, including damages for emotional distress.”
36
In his reply brief, President Trump recharacterizes Swalwell’s anti-bias claim as alleging that because the President
committed “all of the other torts” alleged in the Complaint and “because he committed these torts with prejudice,