Lowry v. Bragg
[…] He provides that he is on anti-seizure medication and states that the costs of his medication were covered until January 25, 2022, when he realized that he had medical charges on his inmate trust account. Lowry contends that the DOC refuses to pay for his medical care and that he has not had any hearing concerning his DOC hold. He includes copies of correspondence between the Jail Nurse, him, and the supervising Detention Officer. Under Montana law, an offender detained in a county jail is responsible for the costs of his medical care for preexisting conditions. Section 7-32-2224(2)(a), MCA, provides that "[w]hen the inmate is in the custody of a county detention center and the detention center administrator determines that the inmate requires medical treatment, the county or the arresting agency is responsible for medical costs associated with . . . conditions that are not preexisting[.]" See also § 7-32-2245(2)(a), MCA. Lowry claims, however, that the DOC should be responsible for his medication charges because it is the DOC hold that is keeping him in jail.