Kevin Wiesner v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health
[…] WCCMH further asserts that its right to judicial review is supported by Mich Admin Code, R 792.11017, which provides: Decisions are appealable to the circuit court in the following manner: (a) Public assistance decisions are appealable to the circuit court within 30 days of receipt of the decision as to matters of law pursuant to the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, 400.1 to 400.122. (b) Other decisions are appealable as provided by applicable governing statute. Relevant to the instant case, MCL 400.109c(8) states: An eligible person who is receiving home- or community- based services under this section,[5] and who is dissatisfied with a change in his or her plan of care or a denial of any home- or community-based service, may demand a hearing as provided in [MCL 400.9] and subsequently may appeal the hearing decision to circuit court as provided in [MCL 400.37]. MCL 400.9 requires the director of the MDHHS to promulgate rules for fair hearings, and authorizes the director to appoint a hearing authority to perform such hearings; it does not address how the parties to the fair hearing may proceed after a decision is issued. MCL 400.37 provides that an applicant or recipient for assistance whose application for assistance is disallowed, or who is dissatisfied with the amount of assistance received or to be received, may demand a hearing as provided for in MCL 400.9 or MCL 400.65. If the applicant or recipient is unsatisfied with the result of the hearing, he or she “may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which he resides, which court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final decision or determination of the