Kevin Wiesner v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health
[…] The relevant provisions in each of these sources are those addressing posthearing procedures. The federal scheme does not provide to agencies similarly situated to WCCMH a right to appeal a fair hearing decision favorable to a Medicaid beneficiary. Rather, when a fair hearing results in a decision favorable to the Medicaid applicant or beneficiary, the federal scheme requires immediate corrective action. That is, 42 CFR 438.424(a) provides that if the state fair hearing officer reversed a managed care organization’s or PIHP’s decision to deny, limit, or delay services that were not furnished while the appeal was pending, that entity “must authorize or provide the disputed services promptly and as expeditiously as the enrollee’s health condition requires but no later than 72 hours from the date it receives notice reversing the determination.” This is consistent with 42 CFR 431.246, which provides that after fair hearings that do not involve managed care organizations or PIHPs, if the hearing decision is favorable to the applicant or beneficiary, “[t]he agency must promptly make corrective payments, retroactive to the date an