Kevin Wiesner v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health
[…] That is, 42 CFR 438.424(a) provides that if the state fair hearing officer reversed a managed care organization’s or PIHP’s decision to deny, limit, or delay services that were not furnished while the appeal was pending, that entity “must authorize or provide the disputed services promptly and as expeditiously as the enrollee’s health condition requires but no later than 72 hours from the date it receives notice reversing the determination.” This is consistent with 42 CFR 431.246, which provides that after fair hearings that do not involve managed care organizations or PIHPs, if the hearing decision is favorable to the applicant or beneficiary, “[t]he agency must promptly make corrective payments, retroactive to the date an incorrect action was taken . . . .” Likewise, the State Medicaid Manual, which is published by the federal administrator of the Medicaid program, Hegadorn, 503 Mich at 246, advises at § 2903.3(A) that “[t]he hearing authority’s decision is binding upon the State and Local agencies.” 2 Our Supreme Court explained in