Kevin Wiesner v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health
[…] Further, it was the MDHHS’s obligation toward petitioner as a Medicaid beneficiary that was at stake in the hearing, not any “private rights” that WCCMH might have. Const 1963, art VI, § 28 does not support WCCMH’s assertion of a right of appeal. WCCMH next asserts that it has a right to appeal because the ALJ’s decision and order stated on page 12 that “[a] party may appeal this Order in circuit court within 30 days of the receipt date.” MCL 24.205(h) defines “party” as “a person or agency named, admitted, or properly -6- seeking and entitled of right to be admitted, as a party in a contested case.”4 The ALJ’s statement at the end of the decision is curious and contradictory to provisions in the administrative code that provide judicial review only to Medicaid applicants or beneficiaries.