Kevin Wiesner v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health
[…] MCL 400.37 provides that an applicant or recipient for assistance whose application for assistance is disallowed, or who is dissatisfied with the amount of assistance received or to be received, may demand a hearing as provided for in MCL 400.9 or MCL 400.65. If the applicant or recipient is unsatisfied with the result of the hearing, he or she “may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which he resides, which court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final decision or determination of the state department.” MCL 400.37. MCL 400.65 requires county social service boards to “prescribe rules and regulations for the conduct of hearings within the county department, and provide adequate procedure for a fair hearing of appeals and complaints by any applicant for or recipient of aid, relief, or assistance under the jurisdiction of the board.” MCL 400.109c(8) and MCL 400.37 expressly provide that a Medicaid applicant or beneficiary may appeal a decision by the MDHHS to the circuit court.