Kevin Wiesner v. Washtenaw County Community Mental Health
[…] However, given that the Legislature specifically addressed appeals by an aggrieved Medicaid applicant or beneficiary, but remained silent regarding appeals by an allegedly aggrieved Medicaid entity is an indication that the latter is without rights of appeal. WCCMH also relies on MCL 600.631, which provides as follows: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. This statute is of no help to WCCMH because, as already indicated, statutes, administrative codes, and the APA have specifically provided Medicaid applicants and beneficiaries a right of judicial review of an ALJ’s decision in a case involving Medicaid benefits.