If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 4
The decision also stated: “A party may request a rehearing or reconsideration of this Order . . . .”
5
Petitioner receives services under the HSW, which is a home-and-community-based program.
-7-
statute expressly precludes such right. However, given that the Legislature specifically addressed
appeals by an aggrieved Medicaid applicant or beneficiary, but remained silent regarding appeals
by an allegedly aggrieved Medicaid entity is an indication that the latter is without rights of appeal.
WCCMH also relies on MCL 600.631, which provides as follows:
An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board,
commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules
from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for
by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to
the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction
with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance
with the rules of the supreme court.
This statute is of no help to WCCMH because, as already indicated, statutes, administrative codes,
and the APA have specifically provided Medicaid applicants and beneficiaries a right of judicial
review of an ALJ’s decision in a case involving Medicaid benefits. See MCL 400.109c(8); MCL