If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services to help guide states in administering their Medicaid
programs,2 and the MOAHR’s Administrative Hearings and Rules. The relevant provisions in
each of these sources are those addressing posthearing procedures.
The federal scheme does not provide to agencies similarly situated to WCCMH a right to
appeal a fair hearing decision favorable to a Medicaid beneficiary. Rather, when a fair hearing
results in a decision favorable to the Medicaid applicant or beneficiary, the federal scheme requires
immediate corrective action. That is, 42 CFR 438.424(a) provides that if the state fair hearing
officer reversed a managed care organization’s or PIHP’s decision to deny, limit, or delay services
that were not furnished while the appeal was pending, that entity “must authorize or provide the
disputed services promptly and as expeditiously as the enrollee’s health condition requires but no
later than 72 hours from the date it receives notice reversing the determination.” This is consistent
with 42 CFR 431.246, which provides that after fair hearings that do not involve managed care
organizations or PIHPs, if the hearing decision is favorable to the applicant or beneficiary, “[t]he