If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] immediate corrective action. That is, 42 CFR 438.424(a) provides that if the state fair hearing
officer reversed a managed care organization’s or PIHP’s decision to deny, limit, or delay services
that were not furnished while the appeal was pending, that entity “must authorize or provide the
disputed services promptly and as expeditiously as the enrollee’s health condition requires but no
later than 72 hours from the date it receives notice reversing the determination.” This is consistent
with 42 CFR 431.246, which provides that after fair hearings that do not involve managed care
organizations or PIHPs, if the hearing decision is favorable to the applicant or beneficiary, “[t]he
agency must promptly make corrective payments, retroactive to the date an incorrect action was
taken . . . .” Likewise, the State Medicaid Manual, which is published by the federal administrator
of the Medicaid program, Hegadorn, 503 Mich at 246, advises at § 2903.3(A) that “[t]he hearing
authority’s decision is binding upon the State and Local agencies.”
2