If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] review to Medicaid applicants or beneficiaries.
WCCMH further asserts that its right to judicial review is supported by Mich Admin Code,
R 792.11017, which provides:
Decisions are appealable to the circuit court in the following manner:
(a) Public assistance decisions are appealable to the circuit court within 30
days of receipt of the decision as to matters of law pursuant to the social welfare
act, 1939 PA 280, 400.1 to 400.122.
(b) Other decisions are appealable as provided by applicable governing
statute.
Relevant to the instant case, MCL 400.109c(8) states:
An eligible person who is receiving home- or community- based services
under this section,[5] and who is dissatisfied with a change in his or her plan of care
or a denial of any home- or community-based service, may demand a hearing as
provided in [MCL 400.9] and subsequently may appeal the hearing decision to
circuit court as provided in [MCL 400.37].
MCL 400.9 requires the director of the MDHHS to promulgate rules for fair hearings, and
authorizes the director to appoint a hearing authority to perform such hearings; it does not address
how the parties to the fair hearing may proceed after a decision is issued. MCL 400.37 provides
that an applicant or recipient for assistance whose application for assistance is disallowed, or who
is dissatisfied with the amount of assistance received or to be received, may demand a hearing as
provided for in MCL 400.9 or MCL 400.65. If the applicant or recipient is unsatisfied with the
result of the hearing, he or she “may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which he resides,
which court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final decision or