If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] applicants or beneficiaries a right to direct review by the circuit court of adverse decisions issued
by an ALJ for the MDHHS after a fair hearing. Further, it was the MDHHS’s obligation toward
petitioner as a Medicaid beneficiary that was at stake in the hearing, not any “private rights” that
WCCMH might have. Const 1963, art VI, § 28 does not support WCCMH’s assertion of a right
of appeal.
WCCMH next asserts that it has a right to appeal because the ALJ’s decision and order
stated on page 12 that “[a] party may appeal this Order in circuit court within 30 days of the receipt
date.” MCL 24.205(h) defines “party” as “a person or agency named, admitted, or properly
-6-
seeking and entitled of right to be admitted, as a party in a contested case.”4 The ALJ’s statement
at the end of the decision is curious and contradictory to provisions in the administrative code that
provide judicial review only to Medicaid applicants or beneficiaries. And we will not conclude