Joseph Mull v. Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest
[…] Defendant argues plaintiff took the motorcycle unlawfully under the terms of the “joyriding” statutes, MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL 750.413 states: Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years. MCL 750.414 states, in relevant part: Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $1,500.00. “[B]oth joyriding statutes make it unlawful to take any motor vehicle without authority, effectively defining an unlawful taking of a vehicle as that which is unauthorized.”