Joseph Mull v. Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest
[…] Spectrum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins of Mich, 492 Mich 2 Although defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and MCR 2.116(C)(10), the trial court relied on documents beyond the pleadings; thus “we construe the motion as having been granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10).” Cuddington v United Health Servs, Inc, 298 Mich App 264, 270; 826 NW2d 519 (2012). -2- 503, 517; 821 NW2d 117 (2012). Defendant argues plaintiff took the motorcycle unlawfully under the terms of the “joyriding” statutes, MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL 750.413 states: Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years. MCL 750.414 states, in relevant part: Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more