Jason Maxey v. Botsford General Hospital
[…] Id. MCR 2.625(A)(1) provides that costs “will be allowed to the prevailing party in an action . . . .” In Docket No. 353920, we concluded that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by precluding plaintiffs from offering their proposed expert testimony. Plaintiffs do not dispute that Botsford and the Glendale defendants therefore qualify as prevailing parties eligible for costs under MCR 2.625. Plaintiffs argue, however, that the trial court improperly included expert witness fees in its order imposing costs under MCR 2.625. MCL 600.2164 provides: (1) No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the -13- case. Any such witness who shall directly or indirectly receive a larger amount than such award, and any person who shall pay such witness a larger sum than such award, shall be guilty of contempt of court, and on conviction thereof be punished accordingly. (2) No more than 3 experts shall be allowed to testify on either side as to the same issue in any given case, unless the court trying such case, in its discretion, permits an additional number of witnesses to testify as experts. (3) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion. Plaintiffs construe the phrase, “the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared,” as limiting expert witness fees to experts who testified at trial. They argue that this precludes an award of fees for experts in cases that were dismissed before trial. We disagree.