If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Chapin, 274 Mich
App at 139. The proper role is to determine “whether the opinion is rationally derived from a
sound foundation,” and not “whether an expert’s opinion is necessarily correct or universally
accepted.” Id. The party that is proposing the admission of evidence bears the burden of
establishing that evidence’s relevance and admissibility. Elher, 499 Mich at 22.
In determining the reliability of an expert witness’s opinions in a medical malpractice
action, the trial court must consider the seven factors within MCL 600.2955(1). Elher, 499 Mich
at 23. MCL 600.2955 states in pertinent part:
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or
property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not
admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist
the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion
and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique,
methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the
following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
-4-
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant
expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of
study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that
field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.