Michigan Supreme Court
[…] reversed the jury’s finding and ordered the trial court to enter a judgment in defendant’s
favor.2 Plaintiff now appeals that decision.
The issue before this Court is whether an experimental medical procedure can be
“reasonably necessary” for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.3
Deciding this issue requires application of MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
2
Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals,
issued January 26, 2010 (Docket No. 283862), p 6.
3
Defendant also argues that the treatment was not “lawfully rendered” under MCL
500.3157 of the no-fault act because the procedure performed on plaintiff in Portugal has
not been approved in the United States by the FDA. MCL 500.3157 provides in pertinent
part that “[a] physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering
treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal
protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and
accommodations rendered.”
4
When interpreting a statute, we follow the established rules of statutory
construction. The purpose of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to the