Domestic Uniform Rental v. A2 Auto Center
[…] Bennett v Russell, 322 Mich App 638, 643; 913 NW2d 364 (2018). Defendants have offered no explanation of how they were prejudiced by the use of expedited procedures in the underlying arbitration, and their argument thus clearly fails. III. NOTICE Finally, defendants argue the trial court impermissibly referred to the arbitrator the question whether notice of the arbitration proceeding was properly given. We disagree. Under the UAA, an arbitration award shall be vacated, on motion, if “[t]he arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in [MCL 691.1689] so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.” MCL 691.1703(1)(f). MCL 691.1689(1), in turn, states that notice must be given “in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action.” The rental agreement in this case stated arbitration would be “held in accordance with” the AAA rules,4 and had other specific notice requirements for “deficiencies in service, termination of this agreement, or cancellation of the automatic renewal clause.”