If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sufficient for that purpose.” Id. at 453-454 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In determining
which document is an offer and which is an acceptance, “[c]ourts must often look beyond the
words employed in favor of a test which examines the totality of the circumstances.” Challenge
Machinery Co v Mattison Machine Works, 138 Mich App 15, 21; 359 NW2d 232 (1984).
Here, the critical issue is the significance of the additional or different terms that the parties
added or disputed in the relevant purchase orders, order acknowledgements, and invoices. MCL
440.2207, which addresses such terms, provides:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even
-9-
though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon,
unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or
different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the
contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given
within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is
sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not
otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract
consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any
supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act.
“[A] party who has entered into an agreement cannot,” however, change those portions of an
already-agreed-upon contract “by the simple expedient of sending a written ‘confirmation’
containing additional or different terms . . . .” American Parts Co, Inc, 8 Mich App at 174. “[A]