If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
“Whether a claim is subject to arbitration is . . . reviewed de novo, as is the construction of
contractual language.” Tinsley v Yatooma, 333 Mich App 257, 261; 964 NW2d 45 (2020) (citation
omitted). This Court reviews a trial court’s findings of facts for clear error. Save Our Downtown
v Traverse City, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 359536); slip op at
9. “A finding is clearly erroneous when, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with a
definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. (citation omitted).
Under MCL 691.1687(2), “[o]n motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding
has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed
summarily to decide the issue.” The trial court is, thus, essentially deciding whether to grant
summary judgment, i.e., disposition, of a claim in such an instance. This particular request from
Dow may, therefore, be viewed as a motion for summary disposition. Although the trial court did